Call +972-3-7162090

Welcome to Artori Design !

Privacy Policy & Website Security

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it. Any private information collected from you during registration to this website and during placement and fulfillment of an order will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Your details are safe with us. We will not sell, distribute or lease any of the personal information including credit card details you shared with us to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may collect the following information: full name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, etc.

This information is required to understand your needs, to improve our products and to provide you with a better service. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We keep a record of your email address. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. If you prefer not  to receive mailings you may unsubscribe from our email list immediately by clicking the unsubscribe link or by sending us an e-mail to info(AT)artoridesign.com with the word "REMOVE" in the subject line.

 

WEBSITE SECURITY 

 

The security of your personal information is very important to us. In an effort to protect it when purchasing our designed gifts, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology with 256 bit encryption. If your browser supports SSL (most current browsers do), it will automatically encrypt the information you provide to us on the secure pages on our site, before sending it over the Internet.

We ensure your personal information is safe when shopping for designed gifts on our site.
When visiting a page on our site that includes any of your personal information, you will see on the bottom of your browser window, an icon of a closed lock or an unbroken key (depending upon your browser), this indicates that you have successfully connected with our secure server.

Some browser versions and some firewalls do not permit communication through secure servers. In that case, we suggest that you contact us by phone or e-mail (sales(AT)artoridesign.com) to securely place your order and to provide all the necessary information required to proceed with its fulfillment.

 

Cookies - what are they and how we use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info(AT)artoridesign.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info(AT)artoridesign.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Changes to this policy

 
This policy is variable and subject to change without notice and Artori Design reserve the right to vary these terms from time to time as we see fit. Furthermore these terms may be withdrawn without notice and may vary from contract to contract.